Find us on: Facebook

Privacy Policy

Rolls Royce Motorcars of Alberta are committed to the protection and the fair handling of your personal information including the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of the personal information collected, used and disclosed in the course of doing business with you. In every effort to maintain our continued customer confidence and good will, Rolls Royce Motorcars of Alberta developed its privacy policy around the following ten principles:

Accountability

We are responsible for personal information that is collected, used and disclosed by us and have appointed a Privacy Officer accountable for compliance with this policy.

Identifying purposes for collection of customer information

We will inform you of the purpose for which personal information will be used before or at the time of its collection.

Obtaining consent for collection, use or disclosure of personal information

You can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about yourself expressly, implicitly, or through an authorized representative. You may withdraw consent at any time. We may use or disclose personal information without your consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law.

Limiting collection of personal information

We will limit the amount and type of personal information we collect. We will collect personal information only for the identified purposes or as otherwise permitted by law.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention of personal information

We will use or disclose personal information only for the reasons it was collected, unless you give us consent to use or disclose it for another reason. Under certain circumstances, we may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without consent. We will keep your personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Accuracy of personal information

We will keep your personal information in our possession accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us.

Security safeguards

We will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness concerning policies and practices

We will be open about the procedures used to manage personal information.

Individual access to personal information

When you request it, we will advise you of the personal information we have in our possession about you, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed. We will also provide you with access to your personal information in our possession; however, some exceptions may apply.

Challenging compliance

You may challenge our compliance with this Privacy Policy at any time.

Keeping the above ten principles in mind, our Privacy Policy was designed to inform you of:

At Rolls Royce Motorcars of Alberta we comply with the ten principles of the Privacy Act. The Controller is the designated person responsible for Rolls Royce Motorcars of Alberta compliance to the Privacy Act and performs a yearly Privacy Compliance Audit. All non-compliances are recorded and followed up.

Personal Information is to be collected and to be used only for the purposes outlined in this document.

All information on computer systems is accessible only with a password.

All personal information collected is shredded /equivalent when no longer required by law.

The communication of private information with those vendors with whom we need to exchange customer/personnel personal information is handled according to the PIPEDA 2004. A” Vendor Privacy Addendum” letter is sent to those vendors we exchange personal information with, for them to sign in agreement with our privacy policy to protect the security and confidentiality of the customer/personnel information. We accept letters of privacy policy compliance signed by vendors.

HR

All employees’ personal information is kept locked. Employees’ personal information is transferred to companies providing benefits via e-mail/ on line or mail.

Payroll

Payroll information is kept locked after processing Intercompany payroll is sent via intercompany mail and e-mail (05.01 PD Incoming Mail)

Service

Closed RO’s and Invoices are put in the back shelf in the service department. All RO’s are to be kept off the Service Advisor’s desk and placed inside their drawer. No customer information is to be provided over the phone regarding vehicles that are not registered to the current customer. (No previous or current owner information). Only vehicle history can be provided over the phone. On any vehicle history faxes to a third party, the customer information must be blocked out on the invoice before faxing the information. (OPT OUT section) Closed R.O’s and invoices are filed away in the folders and filing cabinet. R.O’s have a privacy section for the customers to sign to give permission to be contacted for advertising and promotions. Rental Agreements: customer provides us with their information including credit card number, address, and phone numbers. Customer signs the form to agree to the terms and conditions of the rental agreement. Reynolds and Reynolds privacy option is used when customers do not want to contacted by the dealership for any promotions, advertisement or customer follow up. Service advisor and appointment coordinators update privacy information when scheduling the service appointment under customer file. (This will exclude the customers that used the privacy option from the mailing list). When booking a service appointment, Reynolds and Reynolds will display under the customer’s file ** Privacy - Customer does NOT allow Satisfaction Surveys** which means customer does not wish to be contacted for any type of advertising and surveys. If customer wishes to be contacted, the screen will display ** Privacy - Customer allows Satisfaction Surveys**. No one updates REX. No one is designated to update REX at the dealership. BMW Canada updates REX at their end and notifies us here of any changes. Dealership also notifies BMW Group Canada of any changes for customer information and Privacy Act. REX Privacy option is used when customers do not want to be contacted by BMW Group Canada for any mailings or contacts. BMW will delete the customer’s name on their end and will notify the dealership. Loaner vehicles must be checked when returned/before loaned to a customer to remove any previous customer information

Parts

Parts invoices that are closed and paid are filed away in the folder binders. Key orders are pre-paid. Customers are to provide us with a photo copy of their driver’s license and ownership. Customer signs the form acknowledging that they placed an order for another key. Customers are contacted when the key comes in and are to show proof of ID in order to pick up the key. (10.06 PD Ordering Keys) Reynolds and Reynolds privacy option is used when customers do not want to be contacted by the dealership for any promotions, advertisement or customer follow up by parts staff notified by customer. Same as Service REX Privacy option is used when customers do not want to be contacted by BMW Canada for any mailings or contacts. Same issue like Service. REX is not updated in the parts dept. for customer information.

Sales

Sales contracts: customers sign the privacy option for contacts by the dealership (ONE-EIGHTY) BMW Group Canada has a separate privacy form that the customer signs to give permission to be contacted by BMW Group Canada via mail or phone. Bill of sales are kept in the dockets and are stored by the Sales Manager, and locked into Accounting after the deal is processed. Test drive-customer is to provide us with their driver’s license to swipe and copy to capture information to ensure document is valid for test drive. The information is kept in ONE-EIGHTY customer history file/customer file.

F&I

Business Manager keeps any confidential information from the customers in the dockets when the financing and leasing is done. As well as any extended warranty forms or other forms that are completed by the customer when they make any purchases. For credit applications, SIN is not required. Driver’s license is the only ID and information required. Customer can refuse to provide their SIN. Information re credit application is sent to BWM FS via Infobahn; funding packages sent to BMW FS in sealed envelopes (one per contract) and couriered.